Date Time Sex Event Round Status
Morning session
28/08 09:00 M 20 Kilometres Race Walk Final Startlist Results .
28/08 09:05 M 110 Metres Hurdles Decathlon Startlist Results Summary
28/08 09:30 W Pole Vault Qualification Startlist Results Summary
28/08 09:50 M 110 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist Results Summary
28/08 10:00 M Discus Throw Decathlon Startlist Results Summary
28/08 10:20 W Shot Put Qualification Startlist Results Summary
28/08 10:40 W 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Results Summary
28/08 11:15 M 400 Metres Heats Startlist Results Summary
28/08 11:20 M Discus Throw Decathlon Startlist Results Summary
28/08 12:10 W 100 Metres Heats Startlist Results Summary
28/08 13:00 M Pole Vault Decathlon Startlist Results Summary
Date Time Sex Event Round Status
Afternoon session
28/08 16:30 M Javelin Throw Decathlon Startlist Results Summary
28/08 18:00 M 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Results Summary
28/08 18:15 W Long Jump Final Startlist Results .
28/08 18:30 M 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Results Summary
28/08 18:55 W 400 Metres Semi-Final Startlist Results Summary
28/08 19:15 W Discus Throw Final Startlist Results .
28/08 19:30 M 10,000 Metres Final Startlist Results .
28/08 20:15 M 1500 Metres Decathlon Startlist Results Summary
28/08 20:45 M 100 Metres Final Startlist Results .
Display Timetable in:   Your Time | Daegu Time
Daegu Time


800 Metres - M   Semi-Final
first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.
Heat 1
28 August 2011 - 18:00
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 7 364 Mohammed Aman ETH 1:44.57 Q (PB)
2 5 837 Marcin Lewandowski POL 1:44.60 Q (SB)
3 6 962 Abubaker Kaki SUD 1:44.62 q
4 3 667 Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN 1:44.82 q
5 4 1116 Khadevis Robinson USA 1:45.27
6 1 298 Andreas Bube DEN 1:45.48 (PB)
7 2 549 Sajad Moradi IRI 1:46.17 (SB)
8 8 348 Antonio Manuel Reina ESP 1:48.45
Intermediate Bib Athlete nat Mark
400m 962 Abubaker Kaki SUD 50.19
Heat 2
28 August 2011 - 18:09
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 6 1125 Nick Symmonds USA 1:45.73 Q
2 4 905 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 1:45.73 Q
3 5 654 Jackson Mumbwa Kivuva KEN 1:45.97
4 7 452 Andrew Osagie GBR 1:46.12
5 2 535 Tamás Kazi HUN 1:46.53
6 8 786 Bram Som NED 1:46.69
7 3 338 Kevin López ESP 1:46.86
8 1 1144 Prince Mumba ZAM 1:47.06
Intermediate Bib Athlete nat Mark
400m 1125 Nick Symmonds USA 52.83
Heat 3
28 August 2011 - 18:18
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 4 664 David Lekuta Rudisha KEN 1:44.20 Q
2 3 834 Adam Kszczot POL 1:44.81 Q
3 6 196 Kleberson Davide BRA 1:45.06
4 5 267 Rafith Rodríguez COL 1:46.41
5 8 105 Mahfoud Brahimi ALG 1:46.79
6 1 340 Luis Alberto Marco ESP 1:47.45
7 2 768 Moussa Camara MLI 1:48.15
7 716 Mohammad Al-Azemi KUW DNF
Intermediate Bib Athlete nat Mark
400m 664 David Lekuta Rudisha KEN 51.19